Privacy

The Department of Culture and the Arts (ABN 80 540 875 918) (DCA) is committed to safeguarding any personal information it may hold at any time in respect to an individual. For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” is information about individuals or which may identify an individual.

By using DCA’s website, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information DCA may collect and hold

The kinds of personal information that DCA collects will vary depending upon your interaction with the DCA but may include:

  • your name, address and other contact details (like your telephone number);
  • your email address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your signature;
  • the content of any online application, enquiry, subscription, survey, registration form, or complaint that you submit to any DCA web presences;
  • transaction details relating to any venue booking(s) that you have made with DCA or that have been made on your behalf;
  • any other personal information which may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with DCA; and
  • account details for the payment of grant monies.

Purposes for which DCA may collect, hold or use your personal information

DCA will only use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Potential uses of personal information which DCA collects (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) includes:

  • to process and manage a DCA owned and operated venue booking;
  • to contact you in relation to a booking or other dealing;
  • so that venue operators of which you have made a booking, can use it for operational purposes;
  • verifying your identity;
  • for assessing an application to, and promoting, DCA funding programs;
  • for marketing to you information regarding DCA services, programs and client feedback surveys; and
  • to comply with DCA’s legal and regulatory obligations and enforce legal rights.

From time to time, there may be other purposes for which DCA may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. DCA will advise you about these at the point of collection.

You can, at any time, unsubscribe from receiving marketing material or email alerts by contacting DCA. Please note that processing a request for removal from a distribution list may take several business days to take effect.

Use of information collected

DCA will not use or otherwise disclose any of your personal information which it has collected to a third party except for the purpose for it was collected, or for a purpose you would reasonably expect in carrying out the DCA’s activities, and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party contractors or service providers

DCA may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help operate DCA’s business or provide a service to you. DCA may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who, for example, help operate DCA venue bookings systems, provide DCA with fraud prevention services, and operate certain features accessible from DCA’s websites; such as eWAY online payment gateway.

Venue operators

DCA may disclose your personal information to venue operators and such organisations for operational purposes. DCA will not disclose your personal information to external parties to provide you with promotional and marketing material.

Protecting your personal information

DCA will take reasonable and practicable measures to ensure that any personal information collected is properly protected from misuse or loss, secure against unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  

DCA encourages users to be vigilant about the protection of your own personal information when using third party digital services. As far as reasonably practicable, DCA will ensure that any third parties include appropriate protection of your privacy.

DCA websites

DCA logs visits to its websites and records the following information for statistical purposes:

  • The user's Internet Provider (IP) address
  • The user's top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • The date and time of the visit to the site
  • The URL requested
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The object size
  • The transaction type
  • The number of milliseconds that the transfer required
  • The type of browser used
  • Connection speed
  • Operating system

Please note that DCA’s website contains links to a number of other sites. When a user moves to another site, they leave the DCA site and are no longer protected by the provisions of this policy.

Cookies

Cookies are small, encrypted, text files that sites may place on your device, usually within your browser. Some sites use ‘cookies’ to track a particular user’s access to a site.

Cookies are not used on DCA’s sites to gather personal information about users.

If you are concerned about the use of cookies, there are several ways to block or delete cookies. You can choose to delete (clear) all the cookies currently stored by your browser via your browser tools. You can also use your browser tools to block and/or permanently disable cookies.

Accessing your information

Under Australian Privacy and Freedom of Information laws, you have a right to request access to the personal information that DCA holds about you and seek its correction. For further information on Freedom of Information click here.

Should you wish to gain access to or amend your personal information, you can contact DCA by:

  • email at info@dca.wa.gov.au 
  • phone (08) 6552 7300
  • mail to: Freedom of Information Coordinator

 Department of Culture and the Arts

 PO BOX 8349

 PERTH BUSINESS CENTRE WA 6849

If you feel that DCA is not complying with this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), please send your concerns in writing to the Manager, Corporate Information by one of the methods set out above.

DCA will endeavour to investigate your complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable. If you are not satisfied with DCA’S response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Updating of the Policy

This policy will be updated and periodically reviewed in line with legislative requirements and changes in technology.

This policy is current as at 17 November 2015.